NO: 11-CV-0129-TOR
[…] The WLAD's participation clause closely tracks its Title VII counterpart. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (unlawful to discriminate against an employee "because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter"), with RCW 49.60.210(1) (unlawful to discriminate against an employee "because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter"). In light of the textual similarity between these two provisions, there is reason to believe that Washington courts would follow Title VII case law concluding that statements made during the course of an employer's internal investigation are not protected. See Short v. Battle Ground Sch.