NO: 11-CV-0129-TOR
[…] Plaintiffs' counsel contends that the jury implicitly found that this alleged affair actually occurred. Contrary to counsel's assertions, the jury made no such finding. Further, the testimony about the alleged affair was conflicting. While certain witnesses testified that they "supposed" an affair was afoot, Tadema categorically denied having an affair during her testimony. The references to the alleged affair in this decision should not be construed as a finding that an affair actually occurred.
a. Protected Activity
The WLAD's anti-retaliation provision is set forth at RCW 49.60.210(1). The statute provides, in relevant part:
It is an unfair practice for any employer . . . to discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or sheRCW 49.60.210(1). This provision provides protection from retaliation under two circumstances: "(1) when an employee opposes forbidden practices[,] and (2) when an employee files a charge, testifies, or assists in a proceeding." Lodis v. Corbis Holdings, Inc., 172 Wash. App. 835, 848 (2013).