deciding jurisdiction first because the bankruptcy litigation was only in its initial filing stages and because jurisdiction turned on an issue of Tennessee law
[…] Under the bankruptcy removal statute, “[a] party may remove any claim or cause of action in a civil action ... to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under § 1334 of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a) (2012) (emphasis added). Under a straightforward reading of this provision, removal is proper only if the district court to which the case is removed “has jurisdiction” over the case. By the same token, if the district court to which the case is removed lacks jurisdiction under § 1334, removal is improper ab initio. Similarly, the bankruptcy transfer statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1412 (2012), provides that “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” Id. (emphases added). As with § 1452, the transfer statute implicitly assumes that the case to be transferred is properly cognizable in bankruptcy prior to transfer, and affords the local bankruptcy court ( i.e., the court to which the case was removed) discretion as to whether to transfer it.