deciding jurisdiction first because the bankruptcy litigation was only in its initial filing stages and because jurisdiction turned on an issue of Tennessee law
[…] ( See Docket No. 4, Attachment No. 15, JP Realty's Opposition to Regions Bank's Motion to Compel (arguing that JP Realty could not be compelled to produce records in possession, custody, or control of “third party entities” such as JP Nashville)). Thus, the court finds that this case does not involve claims against JP–Nashville.
B. Alter Ego Claims are Not “Property of the Estate” under Tennessee law
1. Applicable Law and Choice of Law
Under § 704 of the Bankruptcy Code, a Chapter 7 trustee must “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which the trustee serves.” 11 U.S.C. § 704(1) (emphasis added); In Re RCS Engineered Prods. Co., 102 F.3d 223, 225 (6th Cir.1996). Section § 541(a)(1) defines “property of the estate” to include “all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case.”