Regelbrugge v. State
[…] A county is "not liable for adverse impacts resulting from a fish enhancement project that meets the criteria of RCW 77.55.181 and has been permitted by the department of fish and wildlife." RCW 36.70.982. The cribwall is a fish enhancement project. And it is undisputed that the Tribe received permitting for the cribwall under the streamlined process available through RCW 77.55.181.

Formerly RCW 77.55.290 (2004), recodified as RCW 77.55.181, Laws of 2005, ch. 146, § 1001.

¶ 27 Appellants claim the project did not meet the criteria set forth in RCW 77.55.181(1)(b). That section requires the state to develop "size or scale threshold tests" to determine if projects should be evaluated under the process created by the statute. "A project proposal shall not be reviewed under the process created in this section if the department determines that the scale of the project raises concerns regarding public health and safety." RCW 77.55.181(1)(b). When the permit for the cribwall was issued in 2006, the department had not yet adopted the size and scale threshold tests required by the statute.