Regelbrugge v. State
[…] A state publication describes lead entities as "community-based groups that develop salmon habitat restoration strategies and recruit organizations to implement projects." Lead entities are required by statute to "establish a committee that consists of representative interests of counties, cities, conservation districts, tribes, environmental groups, business interests, landowners, citizens, volunteer groups, regional fish enhancement groups, and other habitat interests." RCW 77.85.050(1)(b). "The purpose of the committee is to provide a citizen-based evaluation of the projects proposed to promote salmon habitat." RCW 77.85.050(1)(b).