Reese v. Parsons
[…] Van Tassel, 659 F.Supp.2d at 695 (internal quotation omitted); Stump v. Sparkman, 435 U.S. 349, 356-57 (1978). Plaintiff s allegations concern Judge Boyer's actions while presiding over probation revocation and PCRA proceedings in the Venango County Court of Common Pleas. Each of the alleged actions-appointing Parson and officiating over the case-comprises a fundamental judicial activity within the jurisdiction of a Pennsylvania common pleas court judge. See, e.g., 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 931(a) (“the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas”); Figueroa v. Blackburn, 208 F.3d 435, 443 (3d Cir. 2000) (explaining that the act of ordering a person to prison is a “paradigm judicial act”); Muhammad v. Cappellini, 2013 WL 1249029, at *3 (M.D. Pa.