Muhammad v. Cappellini
[…] Therefore, because Mr. Muhammad has filed suit against Mr. Conahan for damages based on actions taken while acting in his judicial capacity, Mr. Conahan has absolute immunity from suit in this matter and all claims against him will be dismissed.

B. Judge Ford Elliott, Judge Shogan, and Judge Colville

Mr. Muhammad also alleges that Judge Ford Elliott, Judge Shogan, and Judge Colville, the three Superior Court of Pennsylvania judges who reviewed the termination of his parental rights on direct appeal, violated § 1983 by depriving him of his Fourteenth Amendment Due Process rights, while acting under color of state law, by not addressing the merits of his ineffective assistance of counsel claim.

Under 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 742, "[t]he Superior Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas . . . except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Supreme Court or the Commonwealth Court." As the final order terminating Mr.