Reed v. Saul
[…] Carrillo v. Astrue, No., 09-44, 2010 WL 2136438, at * 5 (W.D. Tex. May 26, 2010) (citing Sullivan, 493 U.S. at 531). “For a claimant to qualify for benefits by showing that his unlisted impairment, or combination of impairments, is equivalent to a listed impairment, he must present medical findings equal in severity to all the criteria for the one most similar listed impairment.” Id.; see also Selders, 914 F.2d at 619; 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1)(ii) (impairment is medically equivalent to a listing if medical findings related to the impairment are at least of equal medical significance); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1526(a) (“Your impairment is medically equivalent to a listed impairment in appendix 1 if it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.”).

Plaintiff argues that “the ALJ offered no rationale nor did she make any findings as to why the listing wasn't equaled, despite the fact that [Plaintiff] had severe pathology in both knees, whereas the listing requires involvement of only one.” (R. Doc. 11-2 at 12).