Civil Action 5:21cv132-RWS-JBB
[…] Plaisance v. U.S. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., No. 6:18-CV-00033, 2019 WL 2608884, at *14 (W.D. La. May 13, 2019), report and recommendation adopted sub nom. Plaisance v. U.S. Comm'r, No. 6:18-CV-00033, 2019 WL 2607498 (W.D. La. June 25, 2019) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)). The Supplemental Security Income (“SSI”) program provides income to individuals who meet certain income and resource requirements, have applied for benefits, and are disabled. Plaisance, 2019 WL 2608884, at *14 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1) & (2)).
A person is disabled “if he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.” Plaisance, 2019 WL 2608884, at *14 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1382(c)(a)(3)(A)).