Reed v. City of Greenwood
[…] As detailed in the discussion above, no such constitutional right exists.

Plaintiff's Jury Instruction No. 6

On page two (2) of Instruction No. 6, Plaintiff lists purported elements of damage, including "[l]oss of capacity for the enjoyment of life" and "loss of the ability, if any, to compete competitively in the sport of amateur archery." Municipal Defendants object on the basis that this is an improper instruction pursuant to Mississippi law regarding damages. Both of these instructions are improper separate claims for hedonic damages. Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 11-1-69, "there shall be no recovery for loss of enjoyment of life as a separate element of damages apart from pain and suffering damages, and there shall be no instruction given to the jury which separates loss of enjoyment of life from pain and suffering."

Plaintiff's Jury Instruction No. 8

Plaintiff's Instruction No. 8 is for punitive damages. Municipal Defendants object to Plaintiff's instruction on the grounds that this instruction is premature and should be considered by the Court only if a verdict is returned in favor of the Plaintiff.