08-01-2017
[…] It is well established that parents may not avoid paying child support through voluntarily impoverishment. "A parent is voluntarily impoverished 'whenever the parent has made the free and conscious choice, not compelled by factors beyond his or her control, to render himself or herself without adequate resources.'" Gordon, 174 Md. App. at 644 (quoting Digges v. Digges, 126 Md. App. 361, 381 (1999) (internal citations omitted)). Section 12-204(b) of the Maryland Code, Family Law Article states, in part, "if a parent is voluntarily impoverished, child support may be calculated based on a determination of potential income." It continues, however, that "[a] determination of potential income may not be made for a parent who...is unable to work because of a physical or mental disability." To determine whether a parent has become voluntarily impoverished, the court considers several factors, including:
(1) his or her current physical condition;Lorincz, 183 Md.