08-01-2017
[…] Long, 141 Md. App. 341, 351-52 (2001)). "A finding of a trial court is not clearly erroneous if there is competent or material evidence in the record to support the court's conclusion." Lemley v. Lemley, 109 Md. App. 620, 628 (1996).
DISCUSSION
I. The circuit court did not err in finding that there had been a material change in circumstances and that appellee had not involuntarily impoverished herself.
"It is well established that parents have an obligation to support their children." Gordon v. Gordon, 174 Md. App. 583, 644 (2007) (internal citations omitted). Section 12-204(a)(1) of the Maryland Code, Family Law Article requires "[t]he basic child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." Section 12-104(a) states a "court may modify a child support award subsequent to the filing of a motion for modification and upon a showing of a material change of circumstances."