A12-0430
[…] On August 3, 2011, the district court signed an order compelling appellant to comply with discovery by August 26, 2011, finding that respondent's discovery requests sought information relevant to the enforcement of the judgments against appellant, as well as other related issues such as whether appellant had attempted to hide or dissipate money by transferring it to third persons or used his business entities as an alter ego. The district court also noted that the requests were relevant to determine whether appellant's financial disclosures violated Minn. Stat. § 550.011. However, on August 26, 2011, the parties filed a stipulation and order representing that:
"[I]f a judgment has been docketed in district court for at least 30 days, and the judgment is not satisfied, the judgment creditor's attorney . . . may or the district court . . . shall, upon request of the judgment creditor, order the judgment debtor to mail . . . to the judgment creditor information as to the nature, amount, identity, and locations of all the debtor's assets, liabilities, and personal earnings." Minn. Stat. § 550.011 (2010). Failure to comply "may result in a citation for civil contempt of court." Id.