noting that the Florida legislature intended to protect dealers by regulating licensing, ensuring consumer participation, and maintaining competition
[…] § 320.605, Fla. Stat. (2017).
We reject the dealers' argument that the intent of sections 320.60 -320.70 is to protect dealers from powerful manufacturers. Here, the legislature has declared its intent and has said nothing about protecting dealers. The focus of section 320.605 appears to be primarily to protect "citizens of the state" and to promote fair dealing in the motor vehicle sales industry.
--------
As it applies to this case, the 90-day notification provision of subsection 320.641(1)(a) applies where the manufacturer intends to "modify a franchise or replace a franchise with a succeeding franchise" and such a franchise modification "will adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement" or "will substantially impair the sales, service obligations, or investment of the motor vehicle dealer." § 320.641(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017). Thus, if the 2017 program is not a modification of a franchise, the statute requires neither a 90-day notice nor a fairness hearing.