NO. 2017-CA-01095-COA
[…] II. The chancellor did not err in declaring the 2009 and 2010 tax sales void for failure to provide notice to Drew.
¶22. In Mississippi, a landowner whose property is sold for taxes may redeem the property at any time within two years after the tax sale by paying the chancery clerk all taxes for which the land was sold plus costs, statutory damages, and interest. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-45-3 (Rev. 2017). The chancery clerk is required by law to issue notice of the tax sale and the landowner's statutory right of redemption. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-43-1 (Rev. 2017). The notice must be issued within 180 days and not less than 60 days prior to the expiration of the statutory redemption period. Id. The notice must be provided to the "record owner of the land sold as of [180] days prior to the expiration of the time of redemption." Id.
¶23. Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-3 sets out the requirements for such notice. At all times relevant to this case, section 27-43-3 provided as follows: