NO. 2016–CA–00928–COA
[…] See Marrese v. Am. Acad. of Orthopaedic Surgeons , 470 U.S. 373, 382, 105 S.Ct. 1327, 84 L.Ed.2d 274 (1985) ; Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 26(1)(c) (1982) ; 18 Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 4412 (3d ed. 2002). Res judicata does not bar McCarty's petition for a private road because he could not have combined such a petition with the common-law claims that he previously litigated in chancery court and circuit court.
¶ 22. The text of section 65–7–201 provides that a petition for a private road must be filed in the special court of eminent domain—not in circuit court or chancery court. It states that any person who desires to establish a private road "shall apply by petition ... to the special court of eminent domain ... of the county where the land or part of it is located." Miss. Code Ann. § 65–7–201 (emphasis added). "A basic tenet of statutory construction is that ‘shall’ is mandatory ...." Khurana v. Miss. Dep't of Revenue , 85 So.3d 851, 854 (¶ 9) (Miss. 2012) (quoting Franklin v. Franklin ex rel. Phillips , 858 So.2d 110, 115 (¶ 15) (Miss. 2003) ).