No. 74-3046.
[…] We are disinclined, however, unnecessarily to construe a section of the Florida statute so susceptible to differing views and we reserve comment on section 48.193(1)(a) until the Florida courts have spoken or until different circumstances more clearly signal the proper result.
See Estate of Goldstein v. C.I.R., 479 F.2d 813, 816 (10th Cir. 1973).
Fla.Stat. § 48.181(1) (1969) reads in part:
The acceptancy by any person or persons . . . of the privilege . . . to operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or business venture in this state, or to have an office or agency in the state, [constitutes appointment of the Secretary of State] on whom all process in any action . . . arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to the business or business venture may be served.