No. 000161-2007.
[…] Conclusion
To be eligible for a refund under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) the claimant must be a "customer who actually paid the tax." To qualify as a "customer," the claimant must be a "purchaser" who is "[a] person who purchases property or who receives services." N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(c). A purchase is, in relevant part, "[a]ny transfer of title or possession . . . in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration. . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(f). Both the Supreme Court of New Jersey and the Tax Court have interpreted the definition of "purchase" broadly.