No. 000161-2007.
[…] Director, Division of Taxation, 9 N.J.Tax, 480, 484 (1988) (citing Continental Trailways v. Director, Division of Motor Vehicles, 102 N.J. 526, 548-50, 509 A.2d 769 (1986)). "It has been the general common-law rule that where a party, without mistake of fact, fraud, duress, or extortion, voluntarily pays money on a demand that is not enforcible [sic] against him, he may not recover it." Continental Trailways, supra, 102 N.J. at 548, 509 A.2d 769 (citations omitted). "Public policy discourages suits for the refund of taxes erroneously paid or illegally collected." Ibid. N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) permits applications for refund of taxes paid under the Sales and Use Tax Act (hereinafter "SUTA"), N.J.S.A. 54:32B-1 et seq. "Such application may be made by a customer who has actually paid the tax . . . [or] by a person required to collect the tax " Ibid. The Tax Court has previously found that N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) is "clear and unambiguous" and therefore must be applied as written. Great Adventure, Inc., supra, 9 N.J. Tax at 485. Accordingly,
Several other conditions, not relevant here, must also be met in order to claim a refund.