No. 000161-2007.
[…] [ Id. at 340 (emphasis added).]
Therefore, the analysis of the UPS Oasis court focused on whether UPS Oasis's payment could be attributed to General Services, rather than addressing whether UPS Oasis was the proper party to claim a refund under the narrow definition of N.J.S.A. 54-.32B-20.
Accordingly, the court finds that RCN Telecom is "a customer who has actually paid the tax" under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) since it has satisfied the statutory definition of "customer" under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(c), (f), (x). Therefore, RCN Telecom is a proper party to pursue a refund claim under N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.13(c).
N.J.J.S.J.L. 54:32B-8.13(c )
RCN Telecom claims an exemption pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:32B-8.13, which provides in relevant part:
Receipts from the following are exempt from the tax imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act:
. . .
c.