No. 000161-2007.
[…] RCN Operating, according to the Director, was therefore the "customer" who has actually paid the tax on the MEA.
RCN Telecom, in turn, argues that RCN Operating merely acted as Freedom's payment agent when it remitted checks to the vendors. Therefore, RCN Telecom, as Freedom's successor in interest, and not RCN Operating, was the actual "customer."
SUTA defines the term "customer" to include "every purchaser of tangible personal property or services. . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(x). A "purchaser" is defined under SUTA as "[a] person who purchases property or who receives services." N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(c). A "purchase" is, in relevant part, defined under SUTA as "[a]ny transfer of title or possession . . . in any manner or by any means whatsoever for a consideration. . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(f).
The Tax Court has previously interpreted the "transfer" requirement of N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(f) broadly. In Diamondhead Corporation v.