In Raymond v. Amason, 565 So.2d 614 (Ala. 1990), the executrix and beneficiaries under a will presented the will to probate.
[…] Ala. Code 1975, § 12-21-12.
In their respective answers to the interrogatories propounded by the contestants, the proponents stated that they had not "observed" or "learned" of a "mental abnormality" in Ms. Twilley in the six months immediately preceding her death. The three contestants who were deposed testified that they had no personal knowledge of Ms. Twilley's state of mind at the time she executed her will. The will itself was made self-proving, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 43-8-132, by the acknowledgement of Ms. Twilley and the affidavits of two witnesses in Code form.
Section 43-8-132 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Any will may be simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved, by acknowledgment thereof by the testator and affidavits of the witnesses, each made before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of the state where execution occurs and evidenced by the officer's certificate, under official seal, in substantially the following form: