V25633/17
[…] T. to be a third legal parent.
Court's Decision
The landmark Court of Appeals case Brooke S.B. changed the legal landscape regarding the rights of a partner who is not a legal parent to seek custody and visitation. Brooke S.B. held that "where a partner shows by clear and convincing evidence that the parties agreed to conceive a child and to raise the child together, the non-biological, non-adoptive partner has standing to seek visitation and custody under Domestic Relations Law § 70" ( id. at 15, 39 N.Y.S.3d 89, 61 N.E.3d 488 ). Domestic Relations Law § 70 (a) provides:
Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court; and on the return
thereof, the court, on due consideration may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of such child to either parent for such time, under such regulations and restrictions, and with such provisions and directions, as the case may require, and may at any time thereafter vacate or modify such order. In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare and happiness, and make award accordingly (emphasis added).
Significantly, Brooke S.B. overruled the Court's ruling in Allison D. v.