No. 08-52631 Adv. Pro. No. 11-5059
[…] For example, an authorized transaction under § 549 may include those transfers which occur in the ordinary course of business pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 363(c)(1), which states:
If the business of the debtor is authorized to be operated under section 721, 1108, 1203, 1204, or 1304 of this title and unless the court orders otherwise, the trustee may enter into transactions, including the sale or lease of property of the estate, in the ordinary course of business, without notice or a hearing, and may use property of the estate in the ordinary course of business without notice or a hearing.11 U.S.C. § 363(c)(1); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1108 ("Unless the court, on request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, orders otherwise, the trustee may operate the debtor's business."); Dobin v. Presidential Fin. Corp. of Delaware Valley (In re Cybridge Corp.), 304 B.R. 681, 685-86 (Bankr. D.N.J. 2004) (recognizing § 363(c)(1) as an exception applicable to § 549(a)(2)(B)); Wilmington Trust, Co. v. WCI Steel, Inc. (In re WCI Steel, Inc.), 313 B.R. 414, 417 n.2 (Bankr.