Almanza v. Baird Tree Serv. Co.
[…] Creative Resource Mgmt., 1998 WL 813420, at *3. The demand for a jury trial is stricken.

Tennessee Consumer Protection Act

Baird asserts a claim under the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act ("TCPA") alleging basically that in connection with the PEOA HRS took its money and represented that it would loan employees to Baird and maintain full control over them. Baird also alleges that HRS represented that it would comply with the FLSA and the IRCA. For its TCPA claim Baird relies in part on the catch-all provision of the Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(27), "Engaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." HRS argues that the claim is time barred, as the PEOA was entered into April 28, 2009, and effective May 1, 2009.