Civil Action No. 3:13CV328-HEH
[…] (Id. at ¶ 59.) By the time Campbell evaluated Raub and filed his Petition, Raub had already been seized by the officers under the functional equivalent of an ECO. (Id. at ¶¶ 16, 22-23.) Therefore, Campbell's filing of his Petition could not have been the proximate cause of Raub's initial detention.
In addition, the magistrate judge - not Campbell - makes the final decision of whether there is probable cause sufficient to justify a TDO under Va. Code § 37.2-809. See Va. Code §§ 37.2-809(B) (quoted infra), 37.2-809(C) ("When considering whether there is probable cause to issue a temporary detention order, the magistrate may, in addition to the petition, consider" any of the enumerated sources of information.) (emphasis added). Thus, even hewing closely to the text of the complaint, the extension of his detention (after the officers initially detained Raub) was proximately caused by the magistrate judge's order, not Campbell's.