Civil Action No. 3:13CV328-HEH
[…] According to the proposed second amended complaint, Campbell evaluated Raub in person at the Chesterfield County Jail. (Proposed Second Amend. Compl. ¶ 22.) Before Campbell prepared and filed his Petition, he discussed Raub's case with at least one law enforcement officer (Paris) who had talked face-to-face with Raub about Raub's comments. (Id. at ¶¶ 10-11, 13-14.) Campbell also recorded his observations and opinions based on his evaluation in a report accompanying his Petition and provided to the magistrate judge. (Id. at ¶ 25.)
Va. Code § 37.2-809(B) states in relevant part:
A magistrate shall issue, upon the sworn petition of any responsible person, treating physician, or upon his own motion and only after an evaluation conducted in-person or by means of a two-way electronic video and audio communication system as authorized in § 37.2-804.1 by an employee or a designee of the local community services board to determine whether the person meets the criteria for temporary detention, a temporary detention order if it appears from all evidence readily available, including any recommendation from a physician or clinical psychologist treating the person, that the person (i) has a mental illness and that there exists a substantial likelihood that, as a result of mental illness, the person will, in the near future, (a) cause serious physical harm to himself or others as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm and other relevant information, if any, or (b) suffer serious harm due to his lack of capacity to protect himself from harm or to provide for his basic human needs, (ii) is in need of hospitalization or treatment, and (iii) is unwilling to volunteer or incapable of volunteering for hospitalization or treatment.
Raub complains that Campbell based his Petition in part on "hearsay statements." (Proposed Second Amend. Compl. 158.) However, Va.