Civil Action No. 3:13CV328-HEH
[…] First, Raub's negligence claim both legally and factually falls short of the mark on three fronts. Virginia provides for an ECO under Va. Code § 37.2-808, quoted supra, as well as a Temporary Detention Order ("TDO") under Va. Code § 37.2-809. As explained below, the distinction is significant.
Va. Code § 37.2-808(B) indicates how the ECO and TDO can work together and reveals that an ECO is issued to enable a prompt initial evaluation, which is used to determine whether a TDO is necessary to extend the detention under Va. Code § 37.2-809 to allow for further evaluation. Va. Code § 37.2-808(B) states:
Any person for whom an emergency custody order is issued shall be taken into custody and transported to a convenient location to be evaluated to determine whether the person meets the criteria for temporary detention pursuant to § 37.2-809 and to assess the need for hospitalization or treatment. The evaluation shall be made by a person designated by the community services board who is skilled in the diagnosis and treatment of mental illness and who has completed a certification program approved by the Department.Va. Code § 37.2-808(B).
As indicated supra, Raub could only have been initially detained pursuant to the order of a magistrate judge, Va. Code § 37.2-808(A), or by the authority of a law enforcement officer, Va. Code § 37.2-808(G). This initial detention prompted the evaluation by Campbell.