dismissing claim for negligent infliction of emotion distress where the plaintiff failed to plausibly allege that the defendant was negligent
[…] Robertson to determine whether to file a Petition for Involuntary Admission for Treatment. (Def.'s Mem. Ex. 4 at 36.) Mr. Smith documented that Ms. Robertson had "delusional and paranoid ideation with thought that others wanted to cut off her head and poke out her eyes." (Def.'s Mem. Ex. 4 at 37.) As a result of the interview, Mr. Smith applied for a Temporary Detention Order (TDO) under the belief that Ms. Robertson was a danger to herself. (Def.'s Mem. Ex. 4 at 37.)
The Emergency Custody Order (ECO) was issued pursuant to section 37.2-808 of the Virginia Code, which permits a magistrate judge to order that an individual "be taken into custody and transported to a convenient location to be evaluated to determine whether the person meets the criteria for temporary detention . . . and to assess the need for hospitalization or treatment." VA. CODE ANN. § 37.2-808(B) (2011). The person is subject to an ECO until a temporary detention order is issued, the hospital releases the person, or until the emergency custody order expires, which may "not to exceed four hours from the time of execution." VA. CODE ANN. § 37.2-808(J) (2011).