4:18-cv-118-RLY-DML
[…] Id. at 356-357 (internal quotation marks omitted); Pierson v. Ray, 386 U.S. 547, 554 (1967) ("[Judicial] immunity applies even when the judge is accused of acting maliciously or corruptly.").
Plaintiff claims that Judge Galvin and Judge Ellis were without jurisdiction to act because the petitions for adoption were filed in the wrong county. Therefore, all their actions were illegal. (Compl. at 13, 20).
Pursuant to Indiana Code § 31-19-2-2(a), a petition for adoption may be filed in the county in which the petitioner or child resides. The statute specifically provides that "[t]he county in which the petition for adoption may be filed is a matter of venue and not jurisdiction." Ind. Code § 31-19-2-2(b). Moreover, venue can be waived in Indiana if a timely objection is not made within 23 days of service. Claycomb v. Simpson, 572 N.E.2d 546, 547 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991); T.R. 75(A). Plaintiff did not timely object to venue.