NO. 2014 CA 0064
[…] The Court provided a status date of September 25, 2013 on the contempt citation.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that, in the sense that this condition of Western being the provider of both the investigative services, as well as the repair services, that is an impossible condition at this point.
It is from this judgment that Emerald Forest has appealed, arguing that the trial court abused its discretion in making substantive alterations to the consent judgment in violation of La. Code Civ. P. art. 1951.
Article 1951 provides as follows:
On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received.
DISCUSSION
On February 18, 2014, this court, ex propio motu, issued a rule to show cause why the instant appeal should not be dismissed because the appealed judgment appeared to be a nonappealable ruling. Emerald Forest responded to the court's rule with a brief addressing the issue.