Rapp v. Lawrence Welk Resort
[…] I. Tenth Affirmative Defense (Reasonable Portion of Facility Accessible)

Defendants claim that they are not liable because "a reasonable portion of the facility and accommodations normally sought and used by the public are accessible to and useable by disabled persons." (Answer 8.) The allegation appears to track the statutory provision of the California Health & Safety Code § 19956(b) (private funded multistory buildings do not require ramps or elevators "if a reasonable portion of all facilities and accommodations normally sought and used by the public in such a building are accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities"). However, Plaintiff stipulates that the defense is rooted in the ADA, and chooses to challenge the defense's factual sufficiency.