4D2024-0079 4D2024-1182
[…] "An instrument bearing the lower number in the then-current series of numbers shall have priority over any instrument bearing a higher number in the same series." § 695.11, Fla. Stat. (2023). Ryan &Rick's mortgage was recorded before the foreclosing plaintiff's mortgage and bore a lower instrument number than the foreclosing plaintiff's mortgage. Thus, Ryan &Rick's mortgage was superior to the foreclosing plaintiff's mortgage.
As a superior lienholder, Ryan &Rick was not entitled to surplus funds following the foreclosure sale. Section 45.032, governing "[d]isbursement of surplus funds after judicial sale," states that "[t]here is established a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim." § 45.032(2), Fla. Stat. (2023). A "subordinate lienholder" is defined as "the holder of a subordinate lien shown on the face of the pleadings as an encumbrance on the property.... A subordinate lienholder includes, but is not limited to, a subordinate mortgage, judgment, tax warrant, assessment lien, or construction lien." § 45.032(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Ryan &Rick does not constitute a subordinate lienholder because its mortgage was not subordinate to the foreclosing plaintiff. The trial court erred in awarding surplus funds to Ryan &Rick. Garcia v.