Goetz v. AGB Tampa LLC
[…] See Fitchner v. Lifesouth Cmty. Blood Ctrs., Inc ., 88 So. 3d 269, 278 (Fla. 1st DCA 2012). And even where a point is raised for the first time on rehearing, it is still "properly presented to the trial court ... and thus preserved for appellate review." See Waksman Enters. v. Oregon Props., Inc ., 862 So. 2d 35, 42 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003).

Turning to the merits, Ms. Goetz correctly argues that the trial court reversibly erred by awarding surplus proceeds from the Association's lien foreclosure sale to the Bank. Section 45.032, Florida Statutes (2020), prescribes the procedure for disbursing surplus funds after a judicial sale. In relevant part, subsection 45.032(2) establishes "a rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim." Although this "presumption is ‘rebuttable,’ section 45.032(2) expressly delineates the circumstances under which the presumption may be rebutted, i.e., where the owner has assigned such surplus funds ... pursuant to section 45.033(2)(a)."