Goetz v. AGB Tampa LLC
[…] We question the Bank's capacity to make this argument on behalf of the Purchaser, and we further note that the Purchaser has waived the argument because the Purchaser did not brief this issue on appeal. See Simmons v. State , 934 So. 2d 1100, 1117 n.14 (Fla. 2006).

The Purchaser has not argued that it lacked notice of the Bank's mortgage. Nor would any such argument be credible given that the Purchaser sought to "back out" when it learned of the Bank's mortgage lien, then withdrew that request.

We appreciate but reject the Bank's "windfall" argument because the text of section 45.032(2) is plain and unambiguous, and we are not free to disregard it. See Pineda , 143 So. 3d at 1011. The statute establishes a "rebuttable legal presumption that the owner of record on the date of the filing of a lis pendens is the person entitled to surplus funds after payment of subordinate lienholders who have timely filed a claim." § 45.032(2). The Bank was neither an owner of record nor a subordinate lienholder, and it made no attempt to rebut the statutory presumption in favor of Ms. Goetz, who undisputedly was the owner of record on the date the Association filed its notice of lis pendens. Consequently, Ms.