RAO v. U.S.
[…] Rossides, 558 F.3d 137, 139 n. 1 (2nd Cir. 2009).

As noted above, 49 U.S.C. § 114 cross references 49 U.S.C. § 44901 and 44935 (respectively "section 44901" and "section 44935"). Section 44901 dictates that the Under Secretary "shall provide for screening of all passengers and property" including "carry-on . . . baggage." 49 U.S.C. § 44901(a). Section 44935 additionally requires the Under Secretary to prescribe inter alia standards for "minimum staffing levels" of airport personnel. 49 U.S.C. § 44935(a)(3).

The statute also leaves it to the Under Secretary to determine the number of individuals "necessary to carry out the screening functions of the Under Secretary under section 44901." The relevant provision reads: