RAO v. U.S.
[…] The relevant regulations do not alter this discretionary scheme with respect to the number of screeners at checkpoints and the use of equipment beyond an X-ray machine. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 1544.201 et seq. At locations at which the TSA conducts the screening of individuals and their accessible property prior to aircraft boarding, see 49 C.F.R. § 1544.207(b), the regulations prescribe certain radiation requirements for X-ray systems and exceptions for photographic equipment. 49 C.F.R. § 1544.211; see 21 C.F.R. § 1020.40 (requiring "operator presence at the control area" of an X-ray system, including one for carry-on baggage, "in a position which permits surveillance of the ports and doors during generation of x-radiation"). The regulations, however, are silent with respect to the use of divesting bins or any other kind of repository equipment for a passenger's accessible property.