RAO v. U.S.
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 44935 (note); see Conyers v. Rossides, 558 F.3d at 140 (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 44935 (note)). Such language confers discretion upon the Under Secretary to determine the number of TSA officers necessary to carry out screening at airport security checkpoints.

Section 114 of Title 49 of the United States Code authorizes the Under Secretary to issue "regulations as are necessary to carry out the functions of the [TSA]." 49 U.S.C. § 114(l)(1). The relevant regulations do not alter this discretionary scheme with respect to the number of screeners at checkpoints and the use of equipment beyond an X-ray machine. See 49 C.F.R. §§ 1544.201 et seq.