RAO v. U.S.
[…] The SOP sets a minimum level of personnel and equipment for a checkpoint, according to Mason. The minimum is at least one X-ray machine and operator and one walk through metal detector and operator, as also stated by Mason. (Docket Entry # 15, Ex. 1). Beyond these minimums that derive from informal agency rules, Mason is not aware of any requirement to assign a TSA officer or screener to supervise the handling of divesting bins.

With respect to law enforcement personnel, section 44901 requires "at least 1 law enforcement officer at each airport security screening location." 49 U.S.C. § 44901(g). Beyond this number and for airports such as Logan, "the Under Secretary shall order the deployment of additional law enforcement personnel at airport security screening locations if the Under Secretary determines that the additional deployment is necessary to ensure passenger safety and national security." 49 U.S.C. § 44901(g).

The relevant statutes and regulations, which include 49 U.S.C. § 44935 (note), endow the Under Secretary with discretion to determine the number of TSA employees necessary to carry out airport screening.