RAO v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 324. On the other hand, "if a regulation allows the employee discretion, the very existence of the regulation creates a strong presumption that a discretionary act authorized by the regulation involves consideration of the same policies which led to the promulgation of the regulations." Id.

By statute, the Under Secretary of the TSA ("the Under Secretary") is responsible for "security screening operations for passenger air transportation . . . under sections 44901 and 44935" and shall "develop standards for the hiring and retention of security screening personnel." 49 U.S.C. § 114(e). The Under Secretary is also responsible for "asses[sing] threats to transportation" and for "devlop[ing] policies, strategies, and plans for dealing with threats to transportation security." 49 U.S.C. § 114(f). More notably, the statute mandates that the Under Secretary "oversee the implementation and ensure the adequacy of security measures at airports." 49 U.S.C. § 114(f)(11). Oversight necessarily embodies a measure of discretion in the implementation of security at such airports.See generally Irving v.