Case No. 17-51312 Ad. Proc. No. 18-6018
[…] In their fourth claim, the Plaintiffs allege the Defendant's actions were in violation N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-54(4) and (6) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55(2). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-54 prohibits a debt collector from collecting or attempting to collect a debt concerning a consumer by any fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representation. The complaint does not contain any allegation that the Defendant made fraudulent or misleading representations, nor does it contain any factual allegations in support of such a claim. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-55(2) prohibits a debt collector from "[c]ollecting or attempting to collect from the consumer all or any part of the debt collector's fee or charge for services rendered, collecting or attempting to collect any interest or other charge, fee or expense incidental to the principal debt unless legally entitled to such fee or charge." The complaint does not allege that the Defendant collected or attempted to collect improper fees, expenses, or charges nor does it contain any factual allegations relating to that element of the claim.