applying Massachusetts exhaustion law, not the PLRA, to a prisoner's state-law claim against prison officials
[…] The Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995 (" PLRA"), 110 Stat. 1321-73, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a), states that "[n]o action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1983 of this title, or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted." Massachusetts law has a similar requirement. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 38F ("An inmate shall not file any claim that may be the subject of a grievance under section 38E unless the inmate has exhausted the administrative remedy established pursuant to said section 38E. . . .").
Ramos argues that he should be excused from these requirements because the jail's Inmate Grievance Policy and Inmate Handbook state that "Medical Decisions" cannot be grieved through the administrative process. (See Mem. in Supp. of Defs.' (Flynn, Hill, Laramee) Mot. for Summ.