Ramirez v. State Bd. of Dentistry
[…] Dr. Ramirez’s contention that an applicant may receive an education "that will lead to the awarding of the D.M.D. or D.D.S. degree" without obtaining a degree is simply an unreasonable reading of this unambiguous statutory and regulatory language.

B. Substantial equivalence

[6] Next, we consider Dr. Ramirez’s argument that she was entitled to licensure by endorsement. Section 3111(a) governs licensure by endorsement for out-of-state professionals under the Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs. It provides five factors an applicant must satisfy to obtain licensure:

(a) General rule.--Notwithstanding any existing provisions related to licensure by endorsement or licensure by reciprocity in an applicable licensing statute, a licensing board or licensing commission shall issue a license, certificate, registration or permit to an applicant to allow practice in this Commonwealth if, upon application to the licensing board or licensing commission, the applicant satisfies all of the following conditions:

(1) Holds a current license, certificate, registration or permit from another state, territory or country and the licensing board or licensing commission determines that state’s, territory’s or country’s requirements are substantially equivalent to or exceed the requirements established in this Commonwealth.

(2) Demonstrates competency in the profession or occupation through methods determined by the licensing board or licensing commission, including having completed continuing education or having experience in the profession or occupation for at least two of the five years preceding the date of the application under this section.

(3) Has not committed any act that constitutes grounds for refusal, suspension or revocation of a license, certificate, registration or permit to practice that profession or occupation in this Commonwealth unless the licensing board or licensing commission determines, in its discretion, that the act should not be an impediment to the granting of a license, certificate, registration or permit to practice in this Commonwealth.

(4) Is in good standing and has not been disciplined by the jurisdiction that issued the license, certificate, registration or permit unless the licensing board or licensing commission determines, in its discretion, that the discipline should not be an impediment to the granting of a license, certificate, registration or permit to practice in this Commonwealth.