Elliot A. Strokoff, Harrisburg, for Petitioner. Kathrin V. Smith, Deputy Chief Counsel, Harrisburg, for Respondent.
[…] Code § 201.[1]2 [reserved]," making GRAPP applicable to Board proceedings. Section 35.214 of GRAPP authorizes the Board to conduct oral argument on exceptions. See 1 Pa. Code § 35.214. However, the Board concluded: "The Board does not believe that oral argument is necessary in helping the Board understand and resolve the issues and, therefore, denies [Dr. Lebron's] request." Board Op. at 2. The Board did not err by denying oral argument.
Dr. Lebron repeatedly refers to ASPIRA invoking the emergency exception under Section 8346(b) of the Retirement Code. In order for that specific exception to apply, ASPIRA had to establish that "an emergency create[d] an increase in the work load such that there [was] serious impairment of service to the public[.]" 24 Pa.C.S. § 8346(b). Further, the Volpe Court accepted the Board's interpretation that an emergency was "sudden, unexpected, unforeseen and require[d] immediate action." Slip op. at 10 (adopting and quoting the hearing examiner's definition). However, neither ASPIRA nor Dr.