Elliot A. Strokoff, Harrisburg, for Petitioner. Kathrin V. Smith, Deputy Chief Counsel, Harrisburg, for Respondent.
[…] Although Baillie is factually distinguishable from the instant matter, these rules of law are nevertheless controlling here.
Moreover, "[t]he law is clear that the Board is the ultimate finder of fact and arbiter of witness credibility. As long as the Board's factual findings are supported by substantial evidence those findings are conclusive on appeal." White v. Pub. Sch. Emps.' Ret. Bd. , 11 A.3d 1, 7 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (citation omitted).
1. Regulations
Although Section 8502(h) of the Retirement Code directs the Board that it "shall ... adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the uniform administration of the system[,]" 24 Pa.C.S. § 8502(h) (emphasis added), the Board has not done so. Dr. Lebron contends that the Board's failure to promulgate regulations violated his due process rights. However, Dr.