Elliot A. Strokoff, Harrisburg, for Petitioner. Kathrin V. Smith, Deputy Chief Counsel, Harrisburg, for Respondent.
[…] The annuitant or participant receiving distributions shall not be entitled to earn any credited service, and no contributions may be made to the fund or the trust by the annuitant or participant receiving distributions, the employer or the Commonwealth on account of such employment. Such service shall not be subject to member or participant contributions or be eligible for qualification as creditable school service or for participation in the plan, mandatory pickup participant contributions, voluntary contributions or employer defined contributions.
24 Pa.C.S. § 8346. Section 8102 of the Retirement Code defines "[s]chool year" as "[t]he 12-month period which the governmental entity uses for purposes of administration regardless of the actual time during which a member renders service." 24 Pa.C.S. § 8102. Section 211.3(g) of the Board's Regulations states: "For the purpose of the Retirement Code, the school year commences on July 1 and ends on June 30 of the following year." 22 Pa. Code § 211.3(g).