Elliot A. Strokoff, Harrisburg, for Petitioner. Kathrin V. Smith, Deputy Chief Counsel, Harrisburg, for Respondent.
[…] Once Dr. Lebron met his burden, the burden shifted to PSERS to prove either that ASPIRA did not exercise its judgment under Section 8346(b) of the Retirement Code, or that ASPIRA's judgment in employing Dr. Lebron during each of those years was not based on an emergency or a shortage of appropriate personnel . Consequently, both Dr. Lebron and PSERS had a burden of proof.
3. ASPIRA's Judgment
According to Section 8346(b) of the Retirement Code, Dr. Lebron could return to service, collect a salary, and still receive his retirement annuity if, in ASPIRA's/the SDP's judgment: (1) there was "an emergency [that] create[d] an increase in the work load such that there [was] serious impairment of service to the public or [there was] a shortage of appropriate ... personnel ," and (2) his service did not exceed the school year during which the emergency or personnel shortage occurred. 24 Pa.C.S. § 8346(b) (emphasis added).
Dr.