Elliot A. Strokoff, Harrisburg, for Petitioner. Kathrin V. Smith, Deputy Chief Counsel, Harrisburg, for Respondent.
[…] Dr. Lebron argues that the Board's refusal to enact regulations deprived him of his due process rights, that the Board erred by shifting the burden of proof to him, and that the Board ignored ASPIRA's judgment that an emergency or shortage of appropriate personnel existed. The crux of Dr. Lebron's appeal is that, since he did all that PSERS required of him, he should not be penalized for returning to service at Olney for the 2011-2012, 2012-2013, 2013-2014 and 2014-2015 school years in the face of ASPIRA's determination that there was an emergency/shortage of appropriate personnel.
Section 8346(b) of the Retirement Code states, in pertinent part:
When, in the judgment of the employer , an emergency creates an increase in the work load such that there is serious impairment of service to the public or in the event of a shortage of appropriate subject certified teachers or other personnel, an annuitant or participant receiving distributions may be returned to school service for a period not to extend beyond the school year during which the emergency or shortage occurs, without loss of his annuity or distributions [.]
24 Pa.C.S. § 8346(b) (bold and italic emphasis added). That provision expressly authorizes the public school employer to judge whether circumstances are sufficient to hire an annuitant without affecting the annuitant's retirement benefits.