Ramirez v. Elias-Tejada
[…] Generally, leave to amend the pleadings should be freely granted unless there is prejudice or surprise from the delay or if the amendment is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit. See McGhee v. Odell, 96 A.D.3d 449, 946 N.Y.S.2d 134 (1st Dep't 2012). Plaintiff essentially concedes there is a two-year Statute of Limitations for wrongful death claims, see EPTL § 5-4.1, by preemptively stating that he was deposed "before the expiration of the Statute of Limitations herein of December 11, 2013." He relies upon the relation-back doctrine to assert his otherwise untimely claim.

CPLR 203(c) provides that "a claim asserted in the complaint is interposed against the defendant or a co-defendant united in interest with such defendant when the action is commenced." The relation-back doctrine permits a plaintiff to correct a pleading error by adding a new claim or new party after the Statute of Limitations has expired upon a showing that "(1) both claims arose out of [the] same conduct, transaction or occurrence, (2) the new party is 'united in interest'