Civ. No. 15-1095 GBW/SCY
[…] Ann. §§ 41-4-2(A), 41-4-4(A), 41-4-17 (1978). Moreover, the NMTCA provides that "[n]o suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall be maintained and no court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action against the state or any local public body unless notice has been given as required by this section, or unless the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-16(B) (1978). The County Defendant asserts that Plaintiffs failed to satisfy this notice requirement.
Generally, the notice "required by this section" as relevant here is "written notice stating the time, place and circumstances of the loss or injury" presented to "the county clerk" "within ninety days after the occurrence." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-16(A) (1978). Plaintiffs do not dispute that they never sent written notice to the county clerk of Santa Fe County. See doc. 29 at 2.
Plaintiffs, however, argue that the notice requirement is met here because the county had "actual notice of the occurrence," as required by section 41-4-16(B) of the Tort Claims Act. Doc. 20 at 2-3. The purpose of the notice requirements of the Tort Claims Act "is to ensure that the agency allegedly at fault is notified that it may be subject to a lawsuit." New Mexico State Highway Comm'n v. Ferguson, 652 P.2d 230, 231 (N.M. 1982). It is now well-settled that to qualify as "actual notice," the "notice must inform the proper governmental entity that there exists a 'likelihood' that litigation may ensue." Lopez v.