Todd v. Montoya
[…] Carlsbad Mun. Sch. Dist., 106 N.M. 446, 449, 744 P.2d 919, 922 (Ct.App.1987) (holding that no waiver of immunity exists for damages arising out of alleged educational malpractice claim against a school board); Begay v. State, 104 N.M. at 488, 723 P.2d at 257 (finding that no waiver existed in NMTCA for suit for damages under Article II, § 11 of the New Mexico Constitution—a provision that protects the “free exercise of religion”). The NMTCA does not limit the availability of many forms of equitable relief. SeeN.M.S.A.1978, § 41–4–17(A) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit any proceedings for mandamus, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction or quo warranto.”); El Dorado Utils., Inc. v. Eldorado Area Water and Sanitation Dist., 137 N.M. 217, 224, 109 P.3d 305, 312 (Ct.App.2005) (“To the extent Plaintiffs seek compensatory damages based on the District's alleged tortious conduct, the Tort Claims Act bars such a claim, as discussed above.