Criscoe v. Derooy, 384 A.2d 627, 629 (Del. Ch. 1978).
[…] C. § 49A-116, certain interested parties can seek judicial relief to "[d]etermine an agent's liability for violation of his or her duties pursuant to § 49A-114". But, as explained above, this "statute contemplates petitions for judicial relief from interested persons while the principal is alive." The power to bring challenges after the Decedent's death rests solely in the Respondent, as the executrix of the Decedent's estate. Thus, I find the claims for breach of fiduciary duty as agent under the POA should be dismissed.
Burke, 2016 WL 4217752, at *5.
See 10 Del. C. § 3701 ("All causes of action, except actions for defamation, malicious prosecution, or upon penal statutes, shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, all actions, so surviving, may be instituted or prosecuted by or against the executors or administrators of the person to or against whom the cause of action accrued. This section shall not affect the survivorship among the original parties to a joint cause of action."). Cf. Schock v. Nash, 732 A.2d 217 (Del. 1999) (addressing post-death claims brought by the decedent's fiduciary and primary beneficiary).