Rainey v. Binkley
[…] Chadwick v. Spence, 2004 WL 298367 at *5 (Tenn. App. Feb. 11, 2004). The parties do not dispute the existence of a contract. (Attachment #10). Appellants assert Appellees failed to perform by providing misrepresentations, an act that qualifies as nonperformance amounting to a breach of the contract. (Id).

Section 6 of the Contract references the Disclosure Statement, and Section 18 states that all references are incorporated into the Contract. (Attachment #10, pp. 5, 9); see also T.C.A. §66-5-203(a). However, the Bankruptcy Court did not commit clear error by concluding that Appellees did not breach the Contract.

"The residential property disclaimer statement . . . may be included in the real estate purchase contract, in an addendum to the contract, or in a separate document." T.C.A. §66-5-203(a).

The Bankruptcy Court specifically credited Appellee Timothy Binkley's testimony that he had no knowledge of the water damage or drainage issue. The Bankruptcy Court found Appellees did not breach the Contract because Appellees were only required to report known defects.