2:20-cv-02286-MSN-cgc
[…] Turning to the first prong, an actual conflict certainly exists. Whereas Tennessee, Nevada, and California recognize punitive damages in limited circumstances, Washington does not. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(1) (2014) (“Punitive damages may only be awarded if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant against whom punitive damages are sought acted maliciously, intentionally, fraudulently or recklessly.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005 (2011) (“. . . where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied, the plaintiff . . . may recover damages for the sake of . . . punishing the defendant”); Voris v. Lampert, 446 P.3d 284, 290 (Cal. 2019) (Under Cal. Civ. Code § 3294 (1992), “[p]unitive damages are recoverable upon a showing of malice, fraud, or oppression.”); Barr, 635 P.2d at 443 (explaining Washington does not recognize punitive damages).