2:20-cv-02286-MSN-cgc
[…] Miller v. Thrifty Rent-A-Car System, Inc., 609 F.Supp.2d 1235, 1244 (M.D. Fla. 2009)). Second, should it identify an actual conflict, the Court then determines which state has the “most significant relationship” to the litigation under the factors announced in § 145 of the Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws adopted by the Tennessee Supreme Court in Hataway.
Turning to the first prong, an actual conflict certainly exists. Whereas Tennessee, Nevada, and California recognize punitive damages in limited circumstances, Washington does not. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(a)(1) (2014) (“Punitive damages may only be awarded if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant against whom punitive damages are sought acted maliciously, intentionally, fraudulently or recklessly.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005 (2011) (“. . . where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied, the plaintiff . . . may recover damages for the sake of . . . punishing the defendant”); Voris v.