Mullin v. Se. Bank
[…] As the Magistrate Judge correctly explained, those Agreements only extended the maturity dates of Plaintiffs' prior loan obligations, with payments to continue on the same monthly basis as described in the original agreement and all other "Terms and Conditions" remaining the same. (Doc. Nos. 9-7; 9-8.) Under governing authority, they did not constitute a "refinancing" that could form the subject of a viable TILA claim because they were not a new obligation that completely replaced the existing obligation. See Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.20(a) ("A refinancing occurs when an existing obligation that was subject to this subpart is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer."); 12 C.F.R. § Pt. 226, Supp. I. ("Changes in the terms of an existing obligation . . . will not constitute a refinancing unless accomplished by the cancellation of that obligation and the substitution of a new obligation."); Begala v.