NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The California Arbitration Act sets forth narrow grounds for vacating an arbitration award. (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(1)-(6); Mossman v. City of Oakdale (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 83, 88 (Mossman).) Among these grounds, an award may be vacated where a party’s rights “were substantially prejudiced by... conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(5); see Moncharsh v. Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 12-13 (Moncharsh).) One of “the provisions of this title” is section 1283.4, which states that the arbitration award “shall include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” (§ 1283.4; see A.M. Classic, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 1475.) Thus, the “failure to decide an issue submitted to an arbitrator provides a valid ground for vacating the award.” (Mossman, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at p. 88; see Jones v.