Case No. CIV-14-655-R
[…] Plaintiff argues that he has brought "a state law claim per 28 U.S.C. 1367." Doc. No. 53, at 3. Section 1367 addresses supplemental jurisdiction and does not provide Plaintiff with a cause of action under § 566.3. Moreover, the language in § 566.3 appears only to authorize the Department of Corrections to institute a grievance procedure, and not to mandate a particular type of procedure, or any procedure at all. Because Plaintiff does not state a federal due process claim, nor does he direct the Court to any authority supporting his contention that he has a private right of action under § 566.3 for Defendants' failure to provide him with an adequate grievance procedure, this claim is dismissed.
See § 566.3(G)(1) ("The Department of Corrections and each sheriff is hereby authorized to adopt a grievance procedure at its institutions for receiving and disposing of any and all grievances by prisoners against the Department of Corrections.... All such grievance procedures, including the prisoner disciplinary process, shall be deemed to be the exclusive internal administrative remedy for complaints and grievances." (emphasis added)).
D. Discovery
Plaintiff asserts that Judge Erwin did not permit him to complete discovery. Doc. No. 53, at 5. One of two specific objections he makes in this regard is the fact that he has not received responses to discovery he served on Defendants' attorney "months ago."