20-cv-1141(CRC) 20-cv-1454 (CRC) 20-cv-1555 (CRC)
[…] American's position too narrowly construes the CPPA's definition of consumer goods or services. When used as an adjective, the word “consumer” in the CPPA covers “anything, without exception, that” a person would “purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive and normally use for personal, household, or family purposes.” D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The statute, in turn, defines “goods and services” to include “any and all parts of the economic output of society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the economic process, and includes consumer credit, franchises, business opportunities, real estate transactions, and consumer services of all types.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(7) (emphasis added). Because the CPPA “is a comprehensive statute designed to provide procedures and remedies for a broad spectrum of practices which injure consumers,” Dist. Cablevision Ltd. P'ship v. Bassin, 828 A.2d 714, 72223 (D.C. 2003) (quoting Atwater v.