20-cv-1141(CRC) 20-cv-1454 (CRC) 20-cv-1555 (CRC)
[…] Id. §§ 28-3904(a), (d), (e), (f). “When used as an adjective” under the statute, the word “consumer” “describes anything, without exception, that” a “person does or would purchase, lease (as lessee), or receive and normally use for personal, household, or family purposes.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(2)(B). The statute likewise defines “goods and services” broadly to include “any and all parts of the economic output of society, at any stage or related or necessary point in the economic process, and includes consumer credit, franchises, business opportunities, real estate transactions, and consumer services of all types.” Id. § 28-3901(a)(7). Because the “purpose of the CPPA is to protect consumers from a broad spectrum of unscrupulous practices by merchants,” the statute “should be read broadly to assure that the purposes are carried out.” Mod. Mgmt. Co. v. Wilson, 997 A.2d 37, 62 (D.C. 2010).