20-cv-1141(CRC) 20-cv-1454 (CRC) 20-cv-1555 (CRC)
[…] As explained above, the Court finds far more persuasive the fact that Childers spoke to the Council about the impact of nonprofit CPPA liability on universities, and yet the Council chose not to cover educational activity explicitly in § 28-3905(k)(5).
Finally, American maintains that the instruction provided at the university is not a “consumer good or service” and thus falls outside the scope of the CPPA. See D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(5) (excluding from coverage lawsuits based on any “transaction, interaction, or dispute not arising from the purchase or sale of consumer goods or services in the ordinary course of business”). Specifically, American observes that the CPPA does not cover “transactions intended primarily to promote business or professional interests,” Shaw, 605 F.3d at 1043, and posits that higher education falls squarely on the “business or professional” side of the line, Renewed MTD at 5.