Doe v. Bozzuto Mgmt.
[…] Id. § 2-1402.21(e); see D.C. OHR Guidance No. 16-01. This is a textbook allegation of disparate treatment, in this case, because of Plaintiff's source of income. Perhaps that is why Bozzuto does not challenge this allegation as insufficient. See ECF No. 13. Accordingly, this allegation states a claim under the DCHRA.

Plaintiff's second theory is closely related to the first. She asserts that even if Bozzuto considered her housing subsidy income as part of her total income level, by denying her rental application based on her income level and credit score, Bozzuto violated D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(a)(1) and (b), which prohibit source-of-income discrimination, as well as (g)(1)(B), which makes it an unlawful discriminatory practice to refuse to rent “to a prospective tenant seeking to rent with the assistance of an income-based housing subsidy based on . . . income level” or “credit score, or the lack of credit score,” unless required by law. Compl. ¶¶ 16, 39-40. Plaintiff alleges that she disclosed in her rental application that she receives an FRSP subsidy that would cover all her rent.