Doe v. Bozzuto Mgmt.
[…] Wash. Post Co., 962 F.Supp.2d 79, 84 (D.D.C. 2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Thus, “courts rarely grant motions to dismiss or strike class allegations before there is a chance for discovery.” Id. at 90.

III. Analysis

A. Count I - DCHRA Claim

The DCHRA makes it an “unlawful discriminatory practice” to, among other things, “refuse or fail to initiate or conduct any transaction in real property; or to require different terms for such transaction,” “wholly or partially for a discriminatory reason based on the actual or perceived . . . source of income.” D.C. Code § 2-1402.21(a)(1). It is also an unlawful discriminatory practice to do so “for any reason that would not have been asserted but for, wholly or partially, a discriminatory reason based on the actual or perceived . . . source of income.” Id. § 2-1402.21(b). And it is unlawful to do any of the above “to a prospective tenant seeking to rent with the assistance of an income-based housing subsidy based on . . . [i]ncome level” or “a credit score, or the lack of credit score.” Id. § 2-1402.21(g)(1)(B). There are exceptions for when income level “is below a threshold as required by local or federal law” or, similarly, when “consideration of a credit score or the lack of credit score is required by federal law.” Id. Source of income includes housing subsidies. Id. § 2-1402.21(e); see D.C. OHR Guidance No. 16-01 (defining source of income to include “[s]hort- and long-term rental subsidies” including “Rapid Re-Housing” vouchers).