Doe v. Bozzuto Mgmt.
[…] But Bozzuto does not challenge Plaintiff's standing to bring a DCHRA claim.

See generally Chambers v. District of Columbia, 35 F.4th 870, 875 (2022) (“[T]he principle de minimis non curat lex-the law is not concerned with trifles-is assumed to be incorporated in every statute, absent an indication to the contrary.”).

B. Count II - CPPA Claim

Plaintiff alleges that the same factual allegations also violate the CPPA, which prohibits “any person [from] engag[ing] in unfair or deceptive trade practices, whether or not any consumer is in fact misled, deceived, or damaged thereby.” D.C. Code § 28-3904; see Compl. ¶¶ 41-53. Those practices include, in particular, any “misrepresent[ion] as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead,” D.C. Code § 28-3904(e), and “represent[ing] that a transaction confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law,” id. § 28-3904(e-1). It is also a violation to “fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead,” id. § 28-3904(f), including to “use innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact, which has a tendency to mislead,” id. § 28-3904(f-1), as well as to “advertise or offer goods or services without the intent to sell them or without the intent to sell them as advertised or offered,” id. § 28-3904(h). The CPPA “should be read broadly” to carry out its goal of “protect[ing] consumers from a broad spectrum of unscrupulous practices by merchants.” Qureshi v. Am. Univ., No. 20-cv-1141 (CRC), No. 20-cv-1454 (CRC), 2023 WL 2387811, at *2 (D.D.C. Mar. 7, 2023) (quoting Mod. Mgmt.