No. B171789
[…] The instruction was legally inapplicable to actual consent and was relevant only to informed consent, which is a form of negligence under Cobbs. Because plaintiffs prevailed on the one issue the instruction properly addressed — that of negligence based on informed consent — we may confidently conclude plaintiffs would not have benefited from the instruction. Instructional error, if any, was completely harmless in light of the jury verdict of negligence against Dr. Dunkelman. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.)
Business and Professions Code section 654.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) It is unlawful for any person licensed under this division or under any initiative act referred to in this division to charge, bill, or otherwise solicit payment from a patient on behalf of, or refer a patient to, an organization in which the licensee, or the licensee's immediate family, has a significant beneficial interest, unless the licensee first discloses in writing to the patient, that there is such an interest and advises the patient that the patient may choose any organization for the purpose of obtaining the services ordered or requested by the licensee."
The first of the rejected instructions includes the handwritten notation, "arg fact specific." The source and meaning of the notation is unclear.
VII THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT COMMIT ERROR IN REFUSING PLAINTIFF'S INSTRUCTIONS ON FIDUCIARY DUTY