No. B171789
[…] In the absence of a proper translation of the document, we simply have no way of knowing the content of any recitals in the consent form or whether the form constitutes an instrument within the meaning of the Evidence Code section 622. Given the state of the record on appeal, we cannot conclude that Evidence Code section 622 provides a basis for reversal of the judgment.
Evidence Code section 622 provides as follows: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration."
(8) In any event, there is no authority to support the argument that Evidence Code section 622 applies in the context of informed consent. Cedars Towers concedes "the word `instrument,' as used in section 622, usually refers to a contract."