No. B171789
[…] The special verdict must present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law." (Code Civ. Proc., § 624.) Because the jury did not make findings of fact, but instead made a general pronouncement on the issue of negligence, the trial court correctly characterized the verdict as a general verdict. The law also recognizes a general verdict with special interrogatories. Code of Civil Procedure section 625 provides in part as follows: "In all cases the court may direct the jury to find a special verdict in writing, upon all, or any of the issues, and in all cases may instruct them, if they render a general verdict, to find upon particular questions of fact, to be stated in writing, and may direct a written finding thereon. . . . Where a special finding of facts is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former controls the latter, and the court must give judgment accordingly." "The purpose of special interrogatories is to test the validity of the general verdict by determining whether all facts essential to the verdict were established to the satisfaction of the jury." ( Hurlbut v. Sonora Community Hospital (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 388, 403; see Tavaglione v.