11-18-2016
[…] Defendants contend the conclusive presumption in Evidence Code section 622 applies to the exhibit 20 minutes and the exhibit 79 loan application, thereby contractually estopping B.C. from denying the facts recited in those documents concerning his intent to transfer shares to Suresh. According to defendants, the minutes and loan application were "written instrument[s]" as that term is used in section 622 and, as a result, the facts recited therein are conclusively presumed to be true.
Evidence Code section 622 provides: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration."
"Evidence Code section 622 . . . 'codifies the common law doctrine of "estoppel by contract."' [Citations.]" (Quintanilla v.