11-18-2016
[…] According to defendants, the endorsement requirement in Commercial Code section 8304, subdivision (c) applies only to the sale of certificated shares to a bona fide purchaser for value, whereas the alleged transfer here was a gift between family members. In addition, defendants assert that the endorsement requirement in Clocktower's by- laws was not binding because the corporation was a closely-held family business that did not follow or adhere to corporate formalities.
Commercial Code section 8304, subdivision (c) provides: " An endorsement, whether special or in blank, does not constitute a transfer until delivery of the certificate on which it appears or, if the endorsement is on a separate document, until delivery of both the document and the certificate."
Clocktower's by-laws also required an endorsement to effect a transfer of Clocktower shares.