11-18-2016
[…] The requirements for a statement of decision are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 632. As section 632 expressly provides, such a statement does not require findings of fact and conclusions of law. (Yield Dynamics Inc. v. TEA Systems Corp. (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 547, 559 ["[I]t is settled that the trial court need not, in a statement of decision, 'address all the legal and factual issues raised by the parties.' [Citation.] It 'is required only to set out ultimate findings rather than evidentiary ones'"].)
Section 638(a) provides, in pertinent part: "A referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties . . . : [¶] (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision." (Italics added.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 632 provides, in pertinent part: "In superior courts, upon the trial of a question of fact by the court, written findings of fact and conclusions of law shall not be required.