11-18-2016
[…] In response, BC filed an amended complaint that recast the claims in the original complaint as derivative claims. Thus, as to the declaratory relief claim, defendants were on notice from the outset that, regardless of whether that claim was individual or derivative, BC intended to litigate the stock ownership issue in this action by seeking a declaration of the parties' respective rights and obligations in relationship to that dispute.
Moreover, as noted, when the parties stipulated to have the issues framed by the pleading determined by a referee, they did so pursuant to section 638(a) which provides that the referee has the power to "hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision." (Italics added.)