Quinones-Pimentel v. Cannon
[…] As the Fifth Circuit has stated, the proposition that an alternative remedy to Bivens must provide the “exact equivalent” relief is a “misreading of the case law.” De La Paz, 786 F.3d at 377 (citing Malesko, 534 U.S. at 69 (“So long as the plaintiff had an avenue for some redress, bedrock principles of separation of powers foreclosed judicial imposition of a new substantive liability”)).

The Court therefore concludes that Rule 41(g) is an alternative remedy available to the Plaintiffs and serves as an additional factor counseling hesitation in expanding Bivens.

iii. 31 U.S.C. § 3724

Finally, the Government Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs have an alternative remedy under 31 U.S.C. § 3724. This statute provides, in relevant part that:

The Attorney General may settle, for not more than $50,000 in any one case, a claim for personal injury, death, or damage to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an investigative or law enforcement officer as defined in section 2680(h) of title 28 who is employed by the Department of Justice acting within the scope of employment that may not be settled under [the FTCA].
31 U.S.C. § 3724. The Plaintiffs argue that § 3724 is not a suitable alternative because their suit is not one “involv[ing] a claim for personal injury, death, or damage to, or loss of, privately owned property.” Pls.' Opp'n to Gov't Defs.' Mot. at 35. The Court agrees that the Plaintiffs do not allege property loss or damage or any type of personal injury.