Quezada v. Avoyolles Corr. Ctr.
[…] O'Sullivan v. Boerckel, 110 S. Ct. 1728, 1732-33 (1999). Furthermore, although the petitioner does not need to "spell out each syllable of the claim" to the state court, the petitioner may not bring new legal theories or factual claims in his federal habeas petition that he did not raise in the state appellate process. Whitehead v. Johnson, 157 F.3d 384, 387 (5th Cir. 1998).

Factual determinations made by state courts are presumed to be correct when reviewed under § 2254 unless the decision "was based on an unreasonable determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the state court proceeding," 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d). Thus, the burden lies with petitioners to rebut the presumption of correctness with "clear and convincing evidence." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)

When reviewing pure questions of law and questions of mixed law and fact, the Court must defer to the state court's decision, unless the decision "was contrary to, or involved an unreasonable application of, clearly established federal law, as determined by the Supreme Court of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d).