Quazzo v. 9 Charlton St. Corp.
[…] (Aff. of Cristina Quazzo, dated May 13, 2013, ¶ 8.) At best, the statement is ambiguous. In any event, resolution of the meaning of the email involves credibility determinations which are not properly made on a motion for summary judgment.

Parenthetically, the court notes that one of the corporations, Orbis, indisputably does not hold real property.

Grounds for Dissolution

The petition seeks dissolution of the corporations pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 1104-a (a) (1) and (a) (2). This statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(a) The holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation, other than a corporation registered as an investment company under an act of congress entitled "Investment Company Act of 1940", no shares of which are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national or an affiliated securities association, entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition of