September 9, 1985
[…] In a reply affidavit, petitioner's son, Alan Mintz, charged a number of improprieties in the manner in which Astoria's finances were being managed and challenged the soundness and the good faith of the decision to withhold dividends for over 12 years. Max Mintz submitted a further affidavit on behalf of respondent, refuting these charges.
Special Term dismissed the petition without a hearing, finding that petitioner had failed to substantiate her claims of oppressive conduct. We reverse and remit the matter to Special Term for a hearing.
Business Corporation Law § 1104-a provides a mechanism whereby holders of 20% or more of a closely held corporation may petition for its dissolution on the grounds, inter alia, that "[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders" (Business Corporation Law § 1104-a [a] [1]). In Matter of Kemp Beatley ( Gardstein) ( 64 N.Y.2d 63, 71-72), the Court of Appeals provided some guidance in applying the term "oppressive conduct" to proceedings under the statute. The court stated: