INDEX NO. 652002/2011
[…] (Ugo Memo. In Opp., at 20.) He also claims that she made no investment in the corporations, had no reasonable expectation of a return on investment, and received payments from Ugo out of "generosity." (Id., at 21, 23.) He denies any financial mismanagement and contends that her claims are barred by unclean hands, as she allegedly knowingly received payments that she now claims are wrongful. (Id., at 21-22.) Stephen takes no position on whether the companies should be dissolved. (Stephen's Memo. In Opp., at 11, n 2.)
Business Corporation Law § 1104-a (a) provides in pertinent part:
"The holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation . . . entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition of dissolution on one or more of the following grounds; (1) The directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders; (2) The property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation."
Cristina fails on this record to demonstrate oppression as a matter of law.