Quattlebaum v. Laydon Industries
[…] Count one alleges that the defendant retaliated against the plaintiff in violation of General Statutes § 31-290a for having filed workers' compensation benefits. Count two alleges that the defendant retaliated against the plaintiff in violation of General Statutes § 31-51q for his exercise of his constitutionally protected free speech right. The speech at issue is the plaintiff's refusal to return to work because of his belief that he could endanger his coworkers and the general public by driving the defendant's dump truck with one hand.

General Statutes § 31-290a(a) provides: "No employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."

The defendant filed the present motion to strike on October 6, 2010. The defendant originally sought to strike count three of the plaintiff's third amended complaint, which is now count two of the plaintiff's fourth amended complaint.